'Lincoln' gets leading 12 Oscar nominations

Posted at 01/10/2013 9:55 PM | Updated as of 01/11/2013 12:12 PM

BEVERLY HILLS -- (UPDATED) U.S. presidential drama "Lincoln" led the pack of Oscar nominees on Thursday (January 10) with 12 nominations including a nod for best picture, in the race for the world's top film honors.

Joining "Lincoln" in the competition for the best movie Oscar were eight films - shipwreck tale "Life of Pi" with 11 nods, musical "Les Miserables," Iran hostage drama "Argo," French language drama "Amour," Osama bin Laden thriller "Zero Dark Thirty," comedy "Silver Linings Playbook," Quentin Tarantino's "Django Unchained," and mythological film "Beasts of the Southern Wild."

Best acting nominations went to Daniel Day-Lewis for his performance as U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, Hugh Jackman for "Les Miserables," Jessica Chastain for her role as a CIA agent in "Zero Dark Thirty" and Jennifer Lawrence for playing a young widow in "Silver Linings Playbook."

In a list with few major surprises, "Lincoln" also picked up nods for director Steven Spielberg, and supporting actors Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones, as well as best adapted screenplay and costumes.

The screen adaptation of musical "Les Mis" got eight nominations, including best supporting actress for Anne Hathaway as tragic heroine Fantine.

"Amour," a moving love story about an elderly couple, fared well with the Academy, winning best picture and best director nods for Michael Haneke, and a best lead actress mention for 85 year-old Emmanuelle Riva, who became the oldest best actress nominee in the Academy's 85-year history.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, Quvenzhane Wallis, 9, became the youngest ever best actress Oscar nominee for her performance in the end of the world movie "Beasts of the Southern Wild," which also garnered a nod for its first time director Benh Zeitlin.

Following is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture
“Amour”
“Argo”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Misérables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Master”
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Director
“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” Ang Lee
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay
“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino
“Flight,” John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom,” Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Argo,” Chris Terrio
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” David Magee
“Lincoln,” Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Best Film Editing
“Argo,” William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi,”Tim Squyres
“Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Cinematography
“Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
“Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
“Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
“Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Best Production Design
“Anna Karenina,” Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
“Les Misérables,” Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
“Life of Pi,” David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
“Lincoln,” Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Best Makeup
“Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Sound Editing
“Argo,” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained,” Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi,” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall,” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing
“Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
“Les Misérables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln.” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
“Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel's The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Original Score
“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
“Lincoln,” John Williams
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from “Les Misérables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Animated Feature Film
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“ParaNorman”
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Amour,” Austria
“Kon-Tiki,” Norway
“No,” Chile
“A Royal Affair,” Denmark
“War Witch,” Canada

Best Short Film (Animated)
“Adam and Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head Over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare”
“Paperman”

Best Short Film (Live Action)
“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
“Curfew”
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
“Henry”

Best Documentary Feature
“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How to Survive a Plague”
“The Invisible War”
“Searching for Sugar Man”

Documentary Short
“Inocente”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays at Racine”
“Open Heart”
“Redemption”

 

The complete live coverage of the Oscars: The 85th Academy Awards will air on February 25 (Monday), 7 a.m. on Velvet Channel ((SkyCable Channel 53). Thee free televistelecast of the event will also air on Studio 23 at 10 a.m.