ABS-CBN dominates 2012 Star Awards for TV

Posted at 11/19/2012 11:51 AM | Updated as of 11/19/2012 6:15 PM

MANILA, Philippines - ABS-CBN was the big winner at this year's PMPC Star Awards for Television held on Sunday at Henry Lee Irwin Theater in Quezon City.

The Kapamilya network won 30 awards including the coveted Best TV Station trophy.

Rival network GMA-7 won nine awards, while No. 3 network TV5 won four trophies. Net 25 won one award.

Jericho Rosales was hailed as Best Drama Actor for “Nang Dahil sa Pag-ibig,” while Helen Gamboa was named Best Drama Actress for “Walang Hanggan.”

“Toda Max” was declared Best Comedy Show, while its stars Robin Padilla and Pokwang were named Best Comedy Actor and Actress.

“ASAP 2012” won Best Variety Show, while Billy Crawford and Toni Gonzaga were named Best TV Hosts.

ABS-CBN’s news programs also earned honors, including “TV Patrol” as Best News Program, “Cheche Lazaro Presents: EDSA at Pinoy” as Best Documentary Special” and “Umagang Kay Ganda” as Best Morning Show.

Other winners include “It’s Showtime,” “Matanglawin” “Pilipinas Got Talent,” “The Buzz” and “The Bottomline with Boy Abunda.”

TV personalities Kris Aquino, Vice Ganda, Boy Abunda and “TV Patrol” anchor Ted Failon also bagged individual awards for their shows.

Below is the full list of winners at the 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television:

 

Best Morning Show: "Umagang Kay Ganda" (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Hosts: Bernadette Sembrano, Alex Santos, Winnie Cordero, Andre Felix, Venus Raj, Iya Villania, Bianca Gonzalez, Gerry Baja, Ariel Ureta, Mj Felipe and Anthony Taberna for "Umagang Kay Ganda" (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational/ Children’s Show: "Matanglawin" (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational/ Children’s Show Host: Kim Atienza for "Matanglawin" (ABS-CBN)
Best Game/Reality Show: "It’s Showtime" (ABS-CBN)
Best Game/Reality Show Hosts: Vice Ganda, Anne Curtis, Vhong Navarro, Billy Crawford, Karylle, Kim Atienza, Jugs Jugueta, Teddy Corpuz, Ryan Bang, Jhong Hilario, Coleen Garcia, Joy Rendon for "It’s Showtime" (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Newscaster: Ted Failon for "TV Patrol" (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Newscaster: Vicky Morales for "Saksi" (GMA-7)
Best Male TV Host: Billy Crawford for "ASAP 2012: (ABS-CBN)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga for "ASAP 2012" (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program: "i Witness" (GMA-7)
Best Documentary Program Hosts: Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo for "i-Witness" (GMA-7)
Best Documentary Special: "Cheche Lazaro Presents" (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: "The Bottomline" (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda for "The Bottomline" (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Service Program: "Wish Ko Lang: (GMA-7)
Best Public Service Program Host: Atty. Acosta for "Asunto Or Areglo" (TV5)
Best Talent Search Program: "Talentadong Pinoy" (TV5)
Best Lifestyle/Travel Show: "Landmark" (Net 25)
Best Lifestyle/Travel Show Host: Richard Gutierrez for "Pinoy Adventures" (GMA-7)
Best Magazine Show: "Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho" (GMA-7)
Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho for "Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho" (GMA-7)
Best New Female TV Personality: Divine Lee, "Extreme Makeover Home Edition" (TV5)
Best Drama Anthology: "Untold Stories Mula sa Face to Face" (TV5)
Best Talent Search Program Hosts: Billy Crawford and Luis Manzano for "Pilipinas Got Talent" (ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity/ Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show: "The Buzz" (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Celebrity/ Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host: Vice Ganda for "Gandang Gabi Vice" (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Celebrity/ Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host: Kris Aquino for "KrisTV" (ABS-CBN)
Best News Program: "TV Patrol" (ABS-CBN)
Best Horror/Fantasy Program: "Wansapanataym" (ABS-CBN)
Best Youth-Oriented Program: "Luv U" (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical/Variety Show: "ASAP 2012" (ABS-CBN)
Best New Male TV Personality: Arjo Atayde for "Maalaala Mo Kaya" “Bangka” episode (ABS-CBN)
Best Child Performer: Xyriel Manabat for "100 Days To Heaven" (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: Noni Buencamino for "Maalaala Mo Kaya" “Sapatos” episode (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Sylvia Sanchez for "Maalaala Mo Kaya" “Aswang” episode (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy/Gag Show: "Toda Max" (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Actress: Pokwang for "Toda Max" (ABS-CBN) and Rufa Mae Quinto for "Bubble Gang" (GMA-7)
Best Comedy Actor: Robin Padilla for "Toda Max" (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Series: "Amaya" (GMA-7)
Best Drama Actor: Jericho Rosales for "Dahil Sa Pag-ibig" (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actress: Helen Gamboa for "Walang Hanggan" (ABS-CBN) and Nora Aunor for "Sa Ngalan ng Ina" (TV-5)
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN

 

Special Awards:

Natatanging Alagad ng Telebisyon: German Moreno
Posthumous Award: Dolphy
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee: Gloria Romero
Excellence in Broadcasting Award: Tina Monzon-Palma

 

The 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television hosted by Kris Aquino, Toni Gonzaga and Aga Muhlach will be aired on November 25 on ABS-CBN's "Sunday's Best. "