Marine engineer licensure exams results released

Posted at 05/31/2012 7:30 PM | Updated as of 05/31/2012 7:30 PM

Marine engineer licensure exams results released

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Thursday announced that 13 out of 20 passed the chief marine engineer officers licensure examination, 123 out of 185 passed the second marine engineer officers licensure examination and 290 out of 497 passed the officer-in-charge of an engineering watch licensure examination given by the Board for Marine Engineer Officers in Manila and Cebu this May 2012.  

The members of the Board for Marine Engineer Officers are Engr. Miguel O. Marasigan, Officer-in-Charge; Engr. Victoriano A. Alojado, Engr. Ferdinand R. Pascua and Engr. Eldefonso G. Uba, Members.

The results were released after five working days from the last day of examinations.

Registration for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards will start on June 4, 2012 until June 15, 2012 at Regional Offices and June 4, 2012 until June 22, 2012 at Central Office.
   
In addition, 343 applicants were approved for upgrading as Chief  Marine Engineer Officers as per Board Res. No. 13 dated February 7, 2012, Board Res. No. 21 dated February 24, 2012, Board Res. No. 27 dated March 8, 2012, Board Res. No. 36 dated March 29, 2012, Board Res. No. 43 dated April 13, 2012, Board Res. Nos. 53 & 54 dated May 10, 2012 and Board Res. No. 61 dated May 24, 2012 Series of 2012.

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination will be announced later.

The successful examinees who garnered the four (4) highest places in the CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

1    JONATHAN ARAFILES  SEGURITAN
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
84.25

2    ULDARICO QUIBETE  KAMPANA JR
DMMA COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES (FOR.DAVAO MERCHANT MA)
82.25

3    RENATO BAGUINAT  SUGUITAN   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
81.50

4    MARVIN FAMULARCANO  REYES   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY     
81.00

The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

1    DENMARK CODILLA  BOLONGAITA   
MISAMIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY   
87.25

2    MARK BILLONES  SORETA   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY      
87.00

DENNIS MAKILAN  TUBONGBANUA   
JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-BACOLOD CITY     
87.00

3    EDGAR ESPINOSA  MAASIN   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU   
86.75

4    GERALD BANDALAN  ALBARICO   
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON   
85.75

JOHN EXEQUIEL OTOME  APARECE
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON   
85.75

RENEVIR VILLALUZ  DOROJA   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY      
85.75

OLIVER GALANG  SUAREZ   
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA   
85.75

5    JOHNY ROLDAN  RALA   
MANUEL S. ENVERGA
UNIV. FOUNDATION-LUCENA CITY     
85.50

6    RAUL SALUDES  TAGUILASO   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PIÑAS   
85.25

7    LEONILO AUSTRIA  CATUNGAL   
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES     
85.00

EDUARDO DAVID  MERQUITA   
FEATI UNIVERSITY      
85.00

8    REY DELA CRUZ  GARCIA     
EASTERN VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (FOR.LIT)TACLOBAN
84.75

9    RHODERIC CAÑEDO  LARA   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU      
84.50

ERIC CALLEDO  YBAÑEZ     
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU   
84.50

10    ROMMEL CADANGAN COLLADO   
NORTHERN PHILS. COLL. FOR MARITIME & TECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES   
84.00

JEFFREY AUSTERO HABITO   
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES     
84.00

LEODEGARIO PEREZ HORNILLA   
LYCEUM MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY   
84.00

The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

1    NERFE PLARAS  DAÑGO   
MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC     
90.75

2    JAY WEE EGBALIC  ELLORIN   
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
90.50

FRANCIS RAY MILANA  ELUMBRA   
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
90.50

3    ROLDAN CUASAY  CARANDANG   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU   
90.25

4    WINNIE DUSARAN  BATISLAONG JR
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES   
89.75

JAKE ANTHONY PELICANO  CONDES
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON          
89.75

JAMES THOMAS TAYAG  ROBLE   
PHILIPPINE NAUTICAL AND TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE     
89.75

CHRISTIAN NEIL RAMA  TAÑAJURA
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU      
89.75

5    DON ALLEN ANDREW CONCEPCION  GAMOSA
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES     
88.50

ROMMEL LAUNGAYAN  LABARINTO   
PIMSAT COLLEGES     
88.50
 
PATRICK DAGARAG  QUIDADO   
PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY      
88.50

6    ROMMEL JOE DELOS ANGELES  PINLAC   
PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY        
88.25

7    RUSSELL DAN MERARZA  ABELLA   
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
 87.75

JAN DARWIN GAMAYAO  CELIS   
JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-MOLO
87.75

YGANN MUNINIO  ESTANISLAO   
MINDANAO POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE   
87.75

CHESTER EMMANUEL PRATO  LAGMAY
CENTRAL LUZON COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-OLONGAPO
87.75

8    GLENN GUMAPAC  MANAGBANAG   
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PIÑAS       
87.25

JEY AR CULANAG  PUSPUS   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU         
87.25

RONNIE TORION  RUTOR   
UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY     
87.25

9    DENVER LERIN  BICOY   
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
87.00

MUMAR MARTIL  LIGAN     
MISAMIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY      
87.00

10    JOBIT SANCHEZ  ACLAN   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU   
86.75

GERONCIO MASLOG  ANAVISO   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU   
86.75

JUNBEN TEVES  ARENZA   
CEBU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY-CARMEN (FOR.CSCST) 
86.75

JOHN LORENCE TRAMADO  GALGO   
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES             
86.75

JR CABANES  GASTADOR   
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU      
86.75

KENETH MARQUEZ 
ILAGAN    UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM-LAGUNA      
86.75

REGIL PAMPLONA  PADERNA     
WESTERN VISAYAS COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-LA PAZ
86.75

NILO RAMOS  PANES       
WESTERN VISAYAS COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-LA PAZ
86.75
NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------    
  
List of passers
List of approved applicants for upgrading as Chief Marine Engineer Officer