PH wins 2nd overall in Taipei math contest

Posted at 07/30/12 2:19 PM

Filipino math wizards together with DOST-SEI Director Dr. Filma Brawner and DepEd Assistant Sec. Dr. Elena Ruiz (center) show the medals and trophies that they won at the awarding ceremony of the Taipei International Mathematics Competition 2012. Photo courtesy of MTG

MANILA, Philippines – Filipino students finished second overall in the elementary division of the recently held Taipei International Mathematics Competition (TAIMC) after winning a total of 41 medals and awards.

Dr. Simon Chua, head of the Philippine delegation and president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG), said a total of 588 contestants from 28 countries participated in the TAIMC, which was held from July 23 to 28 in Taipei, Taiwan.

Other participating countries include Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Cyprus, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, South Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Nigeria, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, United States, Ukraine, Vietnam and Zimbabwe.

The TAIMC has two divisions: the Elementary Mathematics International Competition (EMIC) for grade school students; and the International World Youth Mathematics Intercity Competition (IWYMIC) for high school students.

In the EMIC, gold medalists for the Philippines include Farrell Eldrian Wu of MGC New Life Christian Academy in Taguig City, Clyde Wesley Ang of Chiang Kai Shek College and Andrea Jaba of Saint Jude Catholic School.

Bronze medalists, on the other hand, include Matthew Uy of Xavier School, Christian Philip Gelera of UP Integrated School and Cristiana Marie Calderon of Falcon School.

Wu, Ang, Uy and Gelera of Philippine Team A won second overall in the EMIC by finishing first runner-up in the team and group contests. China was declared champion, while Singapore was second runner-up.

Merit awardees, meanwhile, include Albert Neil Dulay of Integrated Montessori Center-Taguig, Lorems Yrol Pedeglorio of Butuan City SPED Center, Christopher Banzon of Nemesio Yabut Elementary School, John Aries Ceazar Hingan of San Beda College Alabang, Justine John Serdoncillo of Elizabeth Seton School-South, Emmanuel Pablo Santos of Colegio San Agustin-Binan, Hans Markson Tan of St. Stephen's High School, Alyssa Guevarra of De La Salle Santiago Zobel School and Angelika Tagupa of Colegio San Agustin-Makati.


In the IWYMIC, the Philippine delegation won two gold, two silver, nine bronze and two merit awards.

Gold medalists include Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon of Grace Christian College and Ma. Czarina Lao of Saint Jude Catholic School, who was a member of the international team.

Jason Allan Tan of Jubilee Christian School and Deany Cheng of Grace Christian School, on the other hand, bagged silver medals.

Bronze medalists include Andrew Lawrence Sy of Xavier School, Andrew Ong of Chiang Kai Shek College, Judy Ann Donato and Joshua Taguinod of Valenzuela City Science High School, Mario Antonio Ongkiko of Xavier School, Matthew Ryan Tan of Saint Jude Catholic School, Jonn Angel Aranas of Makati Science High School, and Nathanael Joshua Balete and John Thomas Chuatak of St. Stephen's High School.

Merit awardees are Jason Joseph Fernandez of Philippine Science High School-Main and Francis Concepcion of Philippine Cultural College Manila.