Pinoys win 96 medals in Singapore math contest

Posted at 08/08/2012 4:37 PM | Updated as of 08/08/2012 4:39 PM

MANILA, Philippines – Filipino students won a total of 96 medals in the International Mathematics Contest (IMC) recently held in Singapore.

In a statement, Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines president Dr. Simon Chua said the Philippine delegation won 16 gold, 32 silver and 48 bronze medals in the contest, placing second in the competition behind China.

Chua said this is the third straight year that the Philippines maintained its second overall standing in the IMC, and the first time for the country to get more gold medals since 2009.

Aside from the Philippines and China, other participants in the IMC came from South Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, Hong Kong, Singapore and India.

Below is the full list of Filipino medalists in the competition:

Gold

  • Stefan Marcus Ong, Hans Leighton Liu, Isabella Mae Tan and Matthew Angelo Isidro - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Sherwin Adrien Tiu - St. Stephen's High School
  • Nathan Arthur Banatao - UP Integrated School
  • Patrick Niño Policarpio - Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
  • Ryan Mark Shao - Xavier School
  • Jose Ignacio Locsin - St. John's Institute
  • Steven John Wang - UNO High School
  • Kyle Patrich Dulay - Achievers Academy of Quezon City
  • Raymond Joseph Fadri - Makati Science High School
  • Almira Beatrice Uy - Pace Academy
  • Janine Michelle Yu and Joanna Nicole Yu - Philippine Institute of Quezon CIty
  • Kaye Janelle Yao - Grace Christian College

Silver

  • Adolph Monji Chen and Nathan Joseph Oranga - Xavier School
  • Maxinne Louise Dominique Co - Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta. Maria Catholic School
  • Audrey Sy and Jeremy Brian Branzuela - St. Jude Catholic School
  • David Alexander Amante - Canossa Academy of Lipa City
  • John Henry Marquez - UP Integrated School
  • Paul Elvin Sim and Jaymi Mae Ching - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Anna Nicola Baizas - St. Pedro Poveda College
  • Adam Christopher Chan, Lesley Clarice Balete, Alfonso Miguel Abella and Jason Carlo Carranceja - Grace Christian College
  • Simon Chiew - Ateneo de Davao University
  • Alyana Zoie Chua - MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Jan Joshua Cruz, Jasper John Segismundo and Gabriel Anne Gabaton - Pasig Catholic College
  • Natalia Beatrice Dy - St. John's Institute
  • Mark Edward Gonzales - St. Paul College of Makati
  • Trisha Tan Huang, Patrick Matthew Chan and Hans Jarett Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Jose Gabriel Javellana - University of St. La Salle-Integrated School
  • Rhomel Ignatius Marcojos and Raphael Yniesta - Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • Kenneth Shi - Philippine Cultural College Caloocan
  • Adrian Cahlil Eliz Togonon - Children's Integrated School of Alta Tierra
  • Hillary Diane Andales - Gabaldon Central School
  • Rossjyn Lian Yao Fallorina - Philippine Science High School-EVC
  • Jose Alfonso Ignacio Mirabueno - Philippine Science High School-SMC

Bronze

  • Anne Margaret Festejo, Miguel Bradford Lao and Kayllie Sy - Philippine Cultural College-Main
  • Dion Stephan Ong - Ateneo de Manila University
  • Joseph Ryan Ong and Alexander Bernard Go - Xavier School
  • Brylle Jaden Louise Ordoño and Aimee Gizelle Braganza, BHC Educational Institution
  • Juan Miguel Sebastian Orille - SPED Center
  • Colin Beiel Rosales - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Marc Jose Simon, La Salette Elementary School
  • Oniluv Troy Tabujara - Falcon School
  • Justin Matthew Lapastora - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Hanzel Marquez - Itaas Elementary School
  • Mickel Lyle Angelo Pe - Antique SPED Center
  • Erika Nicole Saljay and Riki Rapisura - Precious International School of Davao
  • Timothy Bryan Wong and Jan Kendrick Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Denielle Mary Audrey Amparado - St. Louise de Marillac School, Tabaco City
  • Aubrey Beatrice Carnaje - SPED-Iloilo School for Exceptional Children
  • Ma. Samantha Ysabel Co - Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta. Maria Catholic School
  • Gian Diaz - SFAC Bayanan
  • Blue Andrei James Elman - Nemesio I. Yabut Elementary School
  • Joshua Padua - Francisco Benitez Elementary School III
  • Kaila Francesca Sosa - Elizabeth Seton School-South
  • Vicente Raphael Chan, Camille Sy, Shawn Gabriel Cabanes, Ethan Riley Chan and Steve HK Ng - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Richlyn Joy Villalobos - Doane Brilliant Learning Haven
  • Eason Wong - Philippine Cultural College Caloocan
  • Robert Diel Abdao - Integrated Montessori College-Taguig
  • Gian Francesco Gamboa, University of St. La Salle-Integrated School
  • Danielle Joy See - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Mark Davidson Cua - Pangasinan Universal Institute
  • Nathaniel Adriand De Ocampo - Quezon City Science High School
  • Sephi Marz Liclican - Philippine Science High School-IRC
  • Thomas Spencer Balete, Nathan Salud, Benedict Ryan Tiu and Marc Adrian Yu - St. Stephen's High School
  • Patrick Allen Tañada - Makati Science High School
  • Louie Dy - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Hazel Anne Pullan - Pasig Catholic College
  • Fae Nicole Serrano - Manila Science High School
  • John Michael Yap - Iloilo Central Commercial High School