Vina, Erik nominated in BroadwayWorld PH awards

Posted at 11/08/2012 10:46 PM

 

MANILA, Philippines -- The Philippine counterpart of the leading theater news website in the United States has unveiled its list of nominees for its annual online polls recognizing talents in the local theater scene.

BroadwayWorld.com earlier this week announced the nominees for this year's BWW Philippines Awards. According to the website, around 4,000 entries were submitted as nominations over the last month.

Among the locally staged theater productions nominated in the yearly online polls are Lunchbox Theatrical Productions’ “The Phantom of the Opera”; Atlantis Production’s “The Little Mermaid”; Resorts World Manila’s “The King and I”; Atlantis Productions and Singapore Repertory Theatre’s “God of Carnage”; and Philippine Educational Theater Association's "Bona."

Kapamilya stars Vina Morales and Erik Santos were nominated for Best Crossover Artist for their role in Atlantis Productions' "Rock of Ages" and "The Little Mermaid" respectively.

Filipino theater fans vote online for their favorites until December 15.

Partial results can be seen after casting a vote, but are still subject to auditing to remove fake, duplicate and other invalid votes.

Following is the full list of nominees for the 2012 BWW Philippines Awards:

Best International Touring Production (Musical/Play)

“God of Carnage” (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
“Mamma Mia!” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
“Potted Potter” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
“The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
“Varekai” (Cirque du Soleil)

Best Locally Produced Broadway Show (Musical/Play)

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
“Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)
“Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
“You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” (9 Works Theatrical)

Best Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

“A Fire in the Soul” (De La Salle University)
“Ang Bagong Harana” (Philippine Opera Company)
“Joe: A Filipino Rock’sical” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Nacario and Belbis’ “Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure in Neverland” (Kids Acts Philippines)
“Stageshow” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Filipino Play (New/Revival)

“Ang Bangkay” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
“Battalia Royale” (Sipat Lawin Ensemble)
“Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
“Kanser” (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
“Walang Kukurap” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Music for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

Eugene Belbis for “Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure in Neverland” (Kids Acts Philippines)
Von de Guzman for “A Fire in the Soul” (De La Salle University)
Ed Gatchalian for “Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle the Musical” (4th Wall Theatre Company)
William Elvin Manzano for “Flight of a Falcon: A Musical History (Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
Fulgencio Tolentino, Constancio de Guzman, Mike Velarde, and Chino Toledo for “Walang Sugat” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Book, Lyrics for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

Jaime del Mundo, Ed Gatchalian and Joel Trinidad for “Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle Musical” (4th Wall Theatre Company)
Vince Groyon for “A Fire in the Soul” (De La Salle University)
Mario O’Hara for “Stageshow” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Severino Reyes for “Walang Sugat” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Vince Tañada for “Joe: A Filipino Rock’sical” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)

Best Direction of a Musical

Chari Arespacochaga for “Rock of Ages” (Atlantis Productions)
Bobby Garcia and Chari Arespacochaga for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)
Harold Prince for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Michael Williams for “You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown” (9 Works Theatrical)

Best Direction of a Play

JK Anicoche for “Battalia Royale” (Sipat Lawin Ensemble)
Audie Gemora for “Next Fall” (Repertory Philippines)
William Elvin Manzano for “The Woman in Black” (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
Richard Hurst for “Potted Potter” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Soxie Topacio for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Best Actor (Musical)

Lorenz Martinez for “Forbidden Broadway” (Upstart Productions)
Bibo Reyes for “Bare” (Blue Repertory)
Jonathan Roxmouth for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Leo Tavarro Valdez for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Michael Williams for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)

Best Actor (Play)

Art Acuña for “God of Carnage” (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
David Bianco for “Next Fall” (Repertory Philippines)
Bart Guingona for “Next Fall” (Repertory Philippines)
Edgar Allan Guzman for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Adrian Pang for “God of Carnage” (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress (Musical)

Liesl Batucan for “Forbidden Broadway” (Upstart Productions)
Rachelle Ann Go for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for “Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Claire Lyon for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)

Best Actress (Play)

Ana Abad Santos for “The Seagull” (Dulaang UP)
Eugene Domingo for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for “God of Carnage” (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
Gianina Ocampo for “Leading Ladies” (Repertory Philippines)
Lea Salonga for “God of Carnage” (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Best Featured Actor (Musical)

MiG Ayesa for “Rock of Ages” (Atlantis Productions)
Raymund Concepcion for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Anthony Downing for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Junix Inocian for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)
Jett Pangan for “Rock of Ages” (Atlantis Productions)

Best Featured Actor (Play)

Niccolo Manahan for “Next Fall” (Repertory Philippines)
Julienne Mendoza for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Phil Noble for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Joey Paras for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Lou Veloso for “Walang Kukurap” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Featured Actress (Musical)

Cherie Gil for “Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Carla Guevara-Laforteza for “Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Sweet Plantado for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” (9 Works Theatrical)
Eula Valdez for “Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Cris Villonco for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)

Best Featured Actress (Play)

Liesl Batucan for “Next Fall” (Repertory Philippines)
Stella Cañete for “The Seagull” (Dulaang UP)
Mymy Davao for “Walang Kukurap” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Cindy Liper for “Ang Bangkay” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Anna Luna for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Best Crossover Artist (Mainstream to Theater)

Rachelle Ann Go for “Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Edgar Allan Guzman for “Bona” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
Vina Morales for “Rock of Ages” (Atlantis Productions)
Nadine Samonte for “The Seagull” (Dulaang UP)
Erik Santos for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)

Best Musical Direction (Musical)

Ceejay Javier for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Rodel Colmenar for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Guy Simpson for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Joseph Tolentino for “You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown” (9 Works Theatrical)
Onyl Torres for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)

Best Scenic Design (Musical/Play)

Maria Björnson for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
David Gallo for “Nine” (Atlantis Productions)
Lex Marcos for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Joey Mendoza for “Jekyll and Hyde” (Repertory Philippines)
Jo Tecson for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)

Best Lighting Design (Musical/Play)

Jay Aranda for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Andrew Bridge for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Katsch Catoy for “Stageshow” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Art Gabrentina for “Joe: The Filipino Rock’sical” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Meliton Roxas Jr. for “The Woman in Black” (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)

Best Costume Design (Musical/Play)

Maria Björnson for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Mio Infante and Twinkle Zamora for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” (9 Works Theatrical)
Rajo Laurel and Aksana Sidarava for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Eric Pineda for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Twinkle Zamora for “Rock of Ages” (Atlantis Productions)

Best Choreography (Musical)

Gillian Lynne for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
Cecile Martinez for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Jerome Robbins for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Denisa Reyes for “Stageshow” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Anthony Van Laast for “Mamma Mia!” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)

Best Sound Design (Musical/Play)

Alden Acosta for “The Woman in Black” (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
Rards Corpuz for “The King and I” (Resorts World Manila)
Bobbit Jacinto for Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” (Atlantis Productions)
Jethro Joaquin for “Bare” (Blue Repertory)
Martin Levan for “The Phantom of the Opera” (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)

Best Theater Company

Atlantis Productions
Lunchbox Theatrical Productions
Philippine Educational Theater Association
Repertory Philippines
Resorts World Manila

Best Theatrical Venue

Carlos P. Romulo Auditorium
CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo
Meralco Theater
Newport Performing Arts Theater
PETA-Phinma Theater