(UPDATE) Comelec reinstates Perlas, Lim as 2010 candidates

Posted at 01/14/2010 10:11 AM | Updated as of 01/14/2010 11:23 AM

MANILA, Philippines - The Commission on Elections (Comelec) on Thursday reinstated Nicanor Perlas and detained Brig. Gen. Danilo Lim as official candidates for president and senator, respectively, in 2010.

The inclusion of Perlas and Lim in the official list of candidates for president and senator was announced after the Comelec En Banc session.

Perlas is running independent while Lim is a senatorial candidate of the Liberal Party.

The Comelec has also included 3 more senatorial candidates in its official list. They were Emilio Osmeña, Nanette Espinosa and Adz Nikabulin.

The other presidential candidates earlier recognized by the Comelec are:

1.    Senator Benigno “Noynoy” Aquino III, Liberal Party

2.    former President Joseph Estrada, Puwersa ng Masang Pilipino

3.    Senator Manuel Villar, Nacionalista Party

4.    Senator Richard Gordon, Bagumbayan-Volunteers for a New Philippines

5.    Senator Jamby Madrigal, Independent

6.    former Department of National Defense Secretary Gilbert Teodoro, Lakas-Kampi-CMD

7.    Jesus is Lord leader Eddie Villanueva, Bangon Pilipinas

8.    Olongapo City Councilor John Carlos de los Reyes, Ang Kapatiran Party

The initial list of official candidates for senator includes:

1. Nereus Acosta Jr. - LP

2. Sharuff Ibrahim Albani - KBL

3. Zafrullah Alonto - Bangon Pilipinas

4. Ana Theresia Baraquel - LP

5. JV Larion Bautista - PMP

6. Martin Bautista - LP

7. Silvestre Bello III - Lakas-Kampi-CMD

8. Rozzano Rufino Biazon - LP

9. Bong Revilla - Lakas-Kampi-CMD

10. Henry Caunan - PDP-Laban

11. Pia Cayetano - NP

12. Rizalito David - Ang Kapatiran

13. Joey De Venecia - PMP

14. Miriam Defensor Santiago - People's Reform Party

15. Franklin Drilon - LP

16. Juan Ponce Enrile - PMP

17. Jinggoy Estrada - PMP

18. Ramon Guico - Lakas-Kampi-CMD

19. Teofisto Guingona III - LP

20. Jo Aurea Imbong - Ang Kapatiran

21. Kata Inocencio - Bangon Pilipinas

22. Alexander Lacson - LP

23. Raul Lambino - Lakas-Kampi-CMD

24. Rey Langit - Lakas-Kampi-CMD

25. Yasmin Lao - LP

26. Lito Lapid - Lakas-Kampi/Command

27. Alma Lood - KBL

28. Apolinario Lozada - PMP

29. Regalado Maambong - KBL

30. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr - NP

31. Liza Maza - Independent

32. Ma Judea Millora - KBL

33. Ramon Mitra - NP

34. Ramoncito Ocampo - Bangon Pilipinas

35. Satur Ocampo - Bayan Muna Party

36. Susan Ople - NP

37. Sergio Osmeña III - Independent

38. Jovito Palparan Jr. - Independent

39. Imelda Papin - KBL

40. Zosimo Paredes - Ang Kapatiran

41. Gwendolyn Pimentel - PDP Laban

42. Rodolfo Plaza - NPC

43. Reynaldo Princesa - Bangon Pilipinas

44. Ariel Querubin - NP

45. Ralph Recto - LP

46. Gilbert Remulla - NP

47. Ma. Gracia Riñoza-Plazo - Ang Kapatiran

48. Sonia Roco - LP

49. Adrian Sison - Ang Kapatiran

50. Vicente Sotto III - NPC

51. Adel Tamano - NP

52. Reginald Tamayo - Ang Kapatiran

53. Hector Tarrazona - Ang Kapatiran

54. Francisco Tatad - Grand Alliance For Democracy/Gabaybayan

55. Alexander Tinsay - Bangon Pilipinas

56. Manuel Valdehuesa Jr. - Ang Kapatiran

57. Hector Villanueva - KBL

58. Israel Virgines - Bangon Pilipinas