38 party-list winners proclaimed

Posted at 05/28/2013 11:14 AM | Updated as of 05/28/2013 7:50 PM

MANILA (4th UPDATE) - The Commission on Elections on Tuesday proclaimed 38 winning party-list groups that will occupy 53 seats in the 16th Congress.

The pro-life group Buhay got the maximum of three seats, having garnered the most number of votes for the party-list elections.

However, the poll body has yet to proclaim the parties that will get the five remaining seats.

Comelec Chairman Sixto Brillantes Jr. said the National Board of Canvassers is still waiting to canvass 36,000 votes from election returns that have not yet been transmitted and results of special elections in certain parts of the country.

Tuesday's proclamation was based on over 26 million votes cast for party-list groups in the recent midterm polls.

It does not include votes for 12 disqualified groups, including Senior Citizens, which got over 600,000 votes and ranked 10th in the race. 

The group's lawyers had asked the Comelec to reserve two seats they project it will get while its appeal before the Supreme Court is pending, but the poll body denied their request. 

Should the Supreme Court issue a ruling in favor of Senior Citizens, such as a status quo ante order, Brillantes said the allocation of seats for other groups may be adjusted. 

"Malaking adjustment 'yon 'pag 600,000 [votes] ang isinali n'yo … Baka may matanggal pa," he told reporters.  

He added that only party-list groups in the middle of the ranking are "safe." Those on top and the bottom of the list of proclaimed winners would be affected should the SC overturn the disqualification of Senior Citizens and other disqualified parties, because the number of votes cast for the party-list elections would also increase.

The following are the winning party-list groups and the number of seats each got:

BUHAY: 1,265,992 votes (3 seats)

1.       Mariano Michael M. Velarde, Jr.

2.       Jose “Lito” L. Atienza, Jr.

3.       William Irwin C. Tieng

 

A TEACHER: 1,040,898 votes (2 seats)

1.       Mariano U. Piamonte, Jr.

2.       Julieta R. Cortuna

 

BAYAN MUNA:  952,767 votes (2 seats)

1.       Neri J. Colmenares

2.       Carlos Isagani T. Zarate

 

1-CARE: 933,831 votes (2 seats) 

1.       Edgardo R. Masongsong

2.       Michael Angelo C. Rivera

 

AKBAYAN: 827,405 votes (2 seats)

1.       Walden F. Bello

2.       Ibarra M. Gutierrez III

 

ABONO: 767,645 votes (2 seats) 

1.    Conrado M. Estrella III

2.    Francisco Emmanuel R. Ortega III

 

AKB (Ako Bicol): 763,103 votes (2 seats)

1.       Christopher S. Co

2.       Pedro A. Ravanilla

 

OFW FAMILY:  750,753 votes (2 seats)

1.    Roy V. Señeres, Sr.

2.    Juan Johnny R. Revilla

 

GABRIELA: 713,492 votes (2 seats)

1. Luzviminda C. Ilagan

2.    Emerenciana A. De Jesus

 

COOP-NATCCO:  641,355 votes (2 seats)

1.    Cresente C. Paez

2.    Anthony M. Bravo

 

AGAP: 592,069 votes (2 seats)

1.    Nicanor M. Briones

2.    Rico B. Geron

 

CIBAC: 583,768 votes (2 seats)

1.    Luis K. Lokin, Jr.

2.    Cinchona C. Cruz-Gonzales

 

MAGDALO: 565,883 votes (2 seats)

1.    Gary C. Alejano

2.    Francisco Ashley L. Acedillo

 

AN WARAY: 540,906 votes (2 seats) 

1.    Neil Benedict A. Montejo 

2.    Jude A. Acidre

 

ABAMIN: 465,989 votes (1 seat)

1. Maximo B. Rodriguez, Jr.

 

ACT TEACHERS: 453,491 votes (1 seat) 

1. Antonio L. Tinio

 

BUTIL: 438,601 votes (1 seat)

1. Agapito A. Guanlao

 

AMIN: 376,932 votes (1 seat)

1. Sitti Djalia A. Turabin-Hataman 

 

ACT-CIS : 376,175 votes (1 seat) 

1. Jerome V. Oliveros

 

LPGMA: 370,360 votes (1 seat)

1. Arnel U. Ty

 

KALINGA: 371,610 votes (1 seat) 

1. Abigail Faye C. Ferriol

 

TUCP: 368,883 votes (1 seat) 

1. Raymond Democrito C. Mendoza

 

YACAP:  366,340 votes (1 seat)

1. Carol Jayne B. Lopez

 

AGRI: 365,516 votes (1 seat)

1. Michael Ryan A. Enriquez

 

ANGKLA: 360,138 votes (1 seat)

1. Jesulito A. Manalo 

 

ABS: 358,693 votes (1 seat)

1. Catalina G. Leonen-Pizarro

 

DIWA: 341,443 votes (1 seat)

1. Emmeline Y. Aglipay 

 

KABATAAN: 340,573 (1 seat)

1. James Mark Terry L. Ridon

 

ANAKPAWIS: 321,110 votes (1 seat)

1. Fernando L. Hicap

 

ALAY BUHAY: 316,947 votes  (1 seat)

1. Weslie T. Gatchalian

 

AAMBIS-OWA: 311,725 votes  (1 seat)

1. Sharon S. Garin

 

1-SAGIP: 287,060 votes (1 seat)

1. Erlinda M. Santiago

 

AVE: 270,159 votes (1 seat)

1. Eulogio R. Masaysay

 

ATING KOOP: 267,452 votes (1 seat)

1. Roberto C. Mascariña

 

AMA: 243,551 votes (1 seat)

1. Lorna Q. Velasco

 

1-BAP: 245,237 votes (1 seat)

1. Silvestre H. Bello III

 

ABAKADA: 243,994 votes (1 seat)

1. Jonathan A. De la Cruz

 

AMA – 243,551 votes (1)

1. Lorna Q. Velasco

 

ANG NARS: 242,835 votes (1 seat)

1. Leah Primitiva G. Samaco-Paquiz