House passes RH bill on 2nd reading

Posted at 12/13/12 2:10 AM

MANILA, Philippines (3rd UPDATE) – The House of Representatives has finally approved House Bill 4244, otherwise known as the Reproductive Health (RH) bill, on second reading.

Following a close vote of 113-104, the bill moved a step closer to passage after 14 years of being stalled in Congress.

The lower House initially voted on the bill via viva voce, with Deputy Speaker Lorenzo Tañada III calling it for the “ayes”.

However, the lower House proceeded to nominal voting after a motion was made by Navotas Rep. Tobias Tiangco to confirm the results of the viva voce.

The voting process was held for more than 5 hours as representatives who wanted to explain their respective votes were allowed to do so and were given 3 minutes each.

Before the decision was announced, Tañada congratulated his colleagues in the 15th Congress for showing "courage" to put the RH bill into a vote.

The votes were tallied past 2 a.m. Thursday.

Three lawmakers abstained. They include Cavite Rep. Jesus Remulla, who also withdrew his authorship of the RH bill.

A total of 217 out of 287 members of the House were present for the vote.

YES (113 votes)
  1. ABAD, Henedina R. (Batanes)
  2. AGLIPAY, Emmeline Y. (DIWA Party-list)
  3. ALCALA, Irvin M. (Quezon, 2nd District)
  4. ALVAREZ, Mercedes K. (Negros Occidental, 6th District)
  5. AMANTE-MATBA, Angelica M. (Agusan del Norte, 2nd District)
  6. ANGARA, Juan Edgardo M. (Aurora)
  7. ANTONIO, Patricio T. (AGBIAG Party-list)
  8. ARQUIZA, Godofredo V. (SENIOR CITIZENS Party-list)
  9. AVANCE-FUENTES, Daisy (South Cotabato, 2nd District)
  10. BAG-AO, Kaka J. (AKBAYAN Party-list)
  11. BALINDONG, Pangalian M. (Lanao del Sur, 2nd District)
  12. BANAL, Jorge 'Bolet' (Quezon City, 3rd District)
  13. BARZAGA, Elpidio Jr. F. (Dasmariñas City)
  14. BATOCABE, Rodel M. (AKO BICOL Party-list)
  15. BAUTISTA, Franklin P. (Davao del Sur, 2nd District)
  16. BELLO, Walden F. (AKBAYAN Party-list)
  17. BELMONTE, Feliciano Jr. R. (Quezon City, 4th District)
  18. BELMONTE, Vicente Jr. F. (Iligan City)
  19. BENALDO, Benjo A. (Cagayan de Oro, 1st District)
  20. BENITEZ, Alfredo 'Albee' B. (Negros Occidental, 3rd District)
  21. BERNOS, Ma. Jocelyn V. (Abra)
  22. BIAZON, Rodolfo G. (Muntinlupa)
  23. BINAY, Mar-Len Abigail S. (Makati City, 2nd District)
  24. BIRON, Ferjenel G. (Iloilo, 4th District)
  25. BONDOC, Anna York P., M.D. (Pampanga, 4th District)
  26. BRAWNER BAGUILAT, Teddy Jr. (Ifugao)
  27. BULUT-BEGTANG, Eleanor C. (Apayao)
  28. CAJAYON, Mary Mitzi L. (Caloocan City, 2nd District)
  29. CALIXTO-RUBIANO, Emi G. (Pasay)
  30. CASIÑO, Teddy A. (BAYAN MUNA Party-list)
  31. CASTELO, Winston 'Winnie' (Quezon City, 2nd District)
  32. CATAMCO, Nancy A. (North Cotabato, 2nd District)
  33. CELESTE, Jesus 'Boying' F. (Pangasinan, 1st District)
  34. CERAFICA, Arnel M. (Taguig City, 1st District)
  35. CHIPECO, Justin Marc SB. (Laguna, 2nd District)
  36. COJUANGCO, Kimi S. (Pangasinan, 5th District)
  37. COLMENARES, Neri J (BAYAN MUNA Party-list)
  38. COSALAN, Ronald M. (Benguet)
  39. CRUZ-GONZALES, Cinchona (CIBAC Party-list)
  40. DATUMANONG ,Simeon A. (Maguindanao, 2nd District)
  41. DE JESUS, Emmi A. (GABRIELA Party-list)
  42. DEFENSOR, Arthur Jr. R. (Iloilo, 3rd District)
  43. DEL ROSARIO, Anthony G. (Davao del Norte, 1st District)
  44. DEL ROSARIO, Antonio A. (Capiz, 1st District)
  45. DIMAPORO, Imelda Quibranza (Lanao del Norte, 1st District)
  46. DUAVIT, Joel Roy (Rizal, 1st District)
  47. EBDANE, Jun Omar C. (Zambales, 2nd District)
  48. ERIGUEL, Eufranio 'Franny' C., M.D. (La Union, 2nd District)
  49. ESPINA, Rogelio J.,M.D. (Biliran)
  50. ESTRELLA, Robert Raymund M. (ABONO Party-list)
  51. FLORES, Florencio Jr. T. (Bukidnon, 2nd District)
  52. GARCIA-ALBANO, Mylene J. (Davao City, 2nd District)
  53. GARIN, Janette L. (Iloilo, 1st District)
  54. GARIN, Sharon S. (AAMBIS-OWA Party-list)
  55. GATCHALIAN, Rex (Valenzuela, 1st District)
  56. GATCHALIAN, Weslie T. (ALAY BUHAY Party-list)
  57. GO, Ana Cristina S. (Isabela, 2nd District)
  58. GO, Arnulfo F. (Sultan Kudarat, 2nd District)
  59. GONZALES, Neptali II M. (Mandaluyong)
  60. GUANLAO, Agapito H. (BUTIL Party-list)
  61. HARESCO, Teodorico T. (ANG KASANGGA Party-list)
  62. HATAMAN-SALLIMAN, Jim S. (Basilan)
  63. HERRERA-DY, Bernadette R. (BAGONG HENERASYON Party-list)
  64. ILAGAN,Luzviminda C. (GABRIELA Party-list)
  65. JALOSJOS, Cesar G. (Zamboanga del Norte, 3rd District)
  66. JALOSJOS, Seth F. P. (Zamboanga del Norte, 1st District)
  67. JOSON, Josefina M. (Nueva Ecija, 1st District)
  68. KHO, David L. (SENIOR CITIZENS Party-list)
  69. LACSON-NOEL, Josephine Veronique R. (Malabon City)
  70. LAGDAMEO, Antonio Jr. F. (Davao del Norte, 2nd District)
  71. LAGDAMEO, Monique Yazmin Q. (Makati, 1st District)
  72. LAGMAN, Edcel C. (Albay, 1st District)
  73. LEDESMA, Julio IV A. (Negros Occidental, 1st District)
  74. LIMKAICHONG, Jocelyn S. (Negros Oriental, 1st District)
  75. LOONG, Tupay T. (Sulu, 1st District)
  76. LOPEZ, Carlo V. (Manila, 2nd District)
  77. LOPEZ, Carol Jayne B. (YACAP Party-list)
  78. LOYOLA, Roy M. (Cavite, 5th District)
  79. MALIKSI, Erineo S. (Cavite, 3rd District)
  80. MARANAN, Zeny (1-UTAK Party-list)
  81. MARIANO, Rafael V. (ANAKPAWIS Party-list)
  82. MENDOZA, Raymond Democrito C. (TUCP Party-list)
  83. MIRAFLORES, Florencio T. (Aklan)
  84. MIRASOL, Alejandro Y. (Negros Occidental, 5th District)
  85. NAVA, Joaquin Carlos Rahman A. (Guimaras)
  86. ORTEGA, Francisco Emmanuel III R. (ABONO Party-list)
  87. PADILLA, Carlos M. (Nueva Vizcaya)
  88. PAEZ, Cresente C. (COOP NATCCO Party-list)
  89. PALATINO, Raymond V. (KABATAAN Party-list)
  90. PALMONES, Angelo B. (AGHAM Party-list)
  91. PONCE ENRILE, Juan Jr. C. (Cagayan, 1st District)
  92. PRIMICIAS-AGABAS, Marlyn L. (Pangasinan, 6th District)
  93. QUIMBO, Romero Federico 'Miro' S. (Marikina City, 2nd District)
  94. SACDALAN, Jesus N. (North Cotabato, 1st District)
  95. SAHIDULLA, Nur-ana I. (Sulu, 2nd District)
  96. SAKALURAN, Raden C. (Sultan Kudarat, 1st District)
  97. SARMIENTO, Mel Senen S. (Western Samar, 1st District)
  98. SEMA, Bai Sandra A. (Maguindanao and Cotabato City, 1st District)
  99. SINGSON, Eric Jr. G. (Ilocos Sur, 2nd District)
  100. SY-ALVARADO, Ma. Victoria R. (Bulacan, 1st District)
  101. TEODORO, Marcelino R (Marikina City, 1st District)
  102. TINGA, Sigfrido R. (Taguig City, 2nd District)
  103. TINIO, Antonio L. (ACT TEACHERS Party-list)
  104. TOMAWIS, Acmad M. (ALIF Party-list)
  105. TREÑAS, Jerry P. (Iloilo City)
  106. TUGNA, Sherwin N. (CIBAC Party-list)
  107. TUPAS, Niel Jr. C. (Iloilo, 5th District)
  108. UNGAB, Isidro T. (Davao City, 3rd District)
  109. VILLAR, Mark A. (Las Pinas City)
  110. VILLARICA, Linabelle Ruth R. (Bulacan, 4th District)
  111. YAP, Susan (Tarlac, 2nd District)
  112. YU, Victor J. (Zamboanga del Sur, 1st District)
  113. ZUBIRI, Jose III F. (Bukidnon, 3rd District)

NO (104 votes)

  1. ABAYON, Daryl Grace J. (AANGAT TAYO Party-list)
  2. ACHARON, Pedro Jr. B. (South Cotabato and General Santos City, 1st District)
  3. ACOP, Romeo M. (Antipolo City, 2nd District)
  4. ALCOVER, Pastor Jr. M. (ANAD Party-list)
  5. ALMARIO, Thelma Z. (Davao Oriental, 2nd District)
  6. ALVAREZ, Antonio C. (Palawan, 1st District)
  7. ANGPING, Ma. Zenaida B. (Manila, 3rd District)
  8. ANTONINO, Rodolfo W. (Nueva Ecija, 4th District)
  9. APACIBLE, Tomas V. (Batangas, 1st District)
  10. AQUINO, Jose II S. (Agusan del Norte, 1st District)
  11. ARAGO, Ma. Evita R. (Laguna, 3rd District)
  12. ARNAIZ, George P. (Negros Oriental, 2nd District)
  13. ASILO, Benjamin DR. (Manila, 1st District)
  14. BAGASINA, Catalina C. (ALE Party-list)
  15. BAGATSING, Amado S. (Manila, 5th District)
  16. BATAOIL, Leopoldo N. (Pangasinan, 2nd District)
  17. BICHARA, Al Francis DC. (Albay, 2nd District)
  18. BONOAN-DAVID, Ma. Theresa (Manila, 4th District)
  19. CABALUNA, Salvador III P. (1-CARE Party-list)
  20. CABILAO YAMBAO, Jonathan (Zambonga Sibugay, 1st District)
  21. CALIMBAS-VILLAROSA, Ma. Amelita A. (Occidental Mindoro)
  22. CARI, Jose Carlos L. (Leyte, 5th District)
  23. CASTRO, Jane T. (Capiz, 2nd District)
  24. CLIMACO, Maria Isabelle 'Beng' G. (Zamboanga City, 1st District)
  25. CO, Christopher S. (AKO BICOL Party-list)
  26. COLLANTES, Sonny P. (Batangas, 3rd District)
  27. CRISOLOGO, Vincent 'Bingbong' P. (Quezon City, 1st District)
  28. CUA, Dakila Carlo E. (Quirino)
  29. DALOG, Maximo B. (Mountain Province)
  30. DE VENECIA, Ma. Georgina P. (Pangasinan, 4th District)
  31. DEL MAR, Rachel Marguerite B. (Cebu City, 1st District)
  32. DIMAPORO, Fatima Aliah Q. (Lanao del Norte, 2nd District)
  33. EJERCITO, Joseph Victor G. (San Juan City)
  34. FABIAN, Erico Basilio A. (Zamboanga City, 2nd District)
  35. FERRER, Antonio A. (Cavite, 6th District)
  36. FORTUNO, Salvio B. (Camarines Sur, 5th District)
  37. FUA, Orlando B. (Siquijor)
  38. FUENTEBELLA, Arnulfo P. (Camarines Sur, 4th District)
  39. GARAY, Florencio C. (Surigao del Sur, 2nd District)
  40. GARBIN, Alfredo Jr. A. (AKO BICOL Party-list)
  41. GARCIA, Albert Raymond S. (Bataan, 2nd District)
  42. GARCIA, Pablo P. (Cebu, 2nd District)
  43. GARCIA Pablo John F. (Cebu, 3rd District)
  44. GOLEZ, Anthony Rolando Jr. T. (Bacolod City)
  45. GOMEZ, Lucy T. (Leyte, 4th District)
  46. GONZALES, Aurelio 'Dong' Jr. D. (Pampanga, 3rd District)
  47. GONZALEZ, Fernando V. (Albay, 3rd District)
  48. GULLAS, Eduardo R. (Cebu, 1st District)
  49. JAVIER, Paolo S. (Antique)
  50. LANETE, Scott Davies S., M.D. (Masbate, 3rd District)
  51. LICO, Isidro Q. (ATING KOOP Party-list)
  52. MACAPAGAL ARROYO, Juan Miguel (ANG GALING PINOY Party-list)
  53. MADRONA, Eleandro Jesus F. (Romblon)
  54. MAGSAYSAY, Ma. Milagros “Mitos” H. (Zambales, 1st District)
  55. MALAPITAN, Oscar G. (Caloocan City, 1st District)
  56. MANDANAS, Hermilando I. (Batangas, 2nd District)
  57. MARAÑON, Alfredo III D. (Negros Occidental, 2nd District)
  58. MARCOS, Imelda R. (Ilocos Norte, 2nd District)
  59. MATUGAS, Francisco 'Lalo' T. (Surigao del Norte, 1st District)
  60. MELLANA, Evelyn P. (Agusan del Sur, 2nd District)
  61. MENDOZA, Mark Llandro L. (Batangas, 4th District)
  62. MERCADO, Roger G. (Southern Leyte)
  63. MERCADO-REVILLA, Lani (Cavite, 2nd District)
  64. MONTEJO, Neil Benedict A. (AN WARAY Party-list)
  65. NOEL, Florencio G. (AN WARAY Party-list)
  66. NOGRALES, Karlo Alexei B. (Davao City, 1st District)
  67. OBILLO, Reena Concepcion G. (UNA ANG PAMILYA Party-list)
  68. ONG, Emil L. (Northern Samar, 2nd District)
  69. PACQUIAO, Emmanuel “Manny” D. (Sarangani)
  70. PANOTES, Elmer E. (Camarines Norte, 2nd District)
  71. PARAS, Jesus Emmanuel M. (Bukidnon, 1st District)
  72. PAYUYO, Ponciano D. (APEC Party-list)
  73. PIAMONTE, Mariano Jr. U. (A TEACHER Party-list)
  74. PLAZA, Ma. Valentina G. (Agusan del Sur, 1st District)
  75. PUNO, Roberto V. (Antipolo City, 1st District)
  76. RAMOS, Deogracias Jr. B. (Sorsogon, 2nd District)
  77. RIVERA, Michael Angelo C. (1-CARE Party-list)
  78. ROBES, Arturo B. (San Jose Del Monte City)
  79. RODRIGUEZ, Isidro Jr. S. (Rizal, 2nd District)
  80. RODRIGUEZ, Maximo Jr. B. (ABANTE MINDANAO Party-list)
  81. RODRIGUEZ, Rufus B. (Cagayan de Oro, 2nd District)
  82. ROMARATE, Guillermo Jr. A. (Surigao del Norte, 2nd District)
  83. ROMUALDEZ, Ferdinand Martin G. (Leyte, 1st District)
  84. ROMUALDO, Pedro P. (Camiguin)
  85. ROMULO, Roman T. (Pasig City)
  86. SALIMBANGON, Benhur L. (Cebu, 4th District)
  87. SARMIENTO, Cesar V. (Catanduanes)
  88. SOCRATES, Victorino Dennis M. (Palawan, 2nd District)
  89. SUAREZ, Danilo E. (Quezon, 3rd District)
  90. SYJUCO, Augusto Boboy, Ph.D. (Iloilo, 2nd District)
  91. TEVES, Pryde Henry A. (Negros Oriental, 3rd District)
  92. TIANGCO, Tobias 'Toby' M. (Navotas City)
  93. TIENG, Irwin C. (BUHAY Party-list)
  94. TING, Randolph S. (Cagayan, 3rd District)
  95. TY, Arnel U. (LPGMA Party-list)
  96. UMALI, Czarina D. (Nueva Ecija, 3rd District)
  97. UNABIA, Peter 'Sr. Pedro' M. (Misamis Oriental, 1st District)
  98. UNICO, Renato Jr. J. (Camarines Norte, 1st District)
  99. VALENCIA, Rodolfo G. (Oriental Mindoro, 1st District)
  100. VELARDE, Mariano Michael Jr. M. (BUHAY Party-list)
  101. VELASCO, Lord Allan Jay Q. (Marinduque)
  102. VERGARA, Bernardo M. (Baguio City)
  103. VIOLAGO, Joseph Gilbert F. (Nueva Ecija, 2nd District)
  104. YAP, Arthur C. (Bohol, 3rd District)

ABSTAIN (3 votes)

  1. FERRER, Jeffrey P. (Negros Occidental, 4th District)
  2. GUNIGUNDO, Magtanggol T. (Valenzuela City, 2nd District)
  3. REMULLA, Jesus Crispin C. (Cavite, 7th District)

Most of those in favor of the RH bill chose not to explain their vote. A total of 217 out of 287 members of the House were present for the vote.

The bill now moves to the third and final reading Monday.

The lower House will then wait for the results of voting in the Senate version if the bill before the lawmakers tackle it in a bicameral conference committee and submit it to the President for his signature that will formally enact it into law.

Lagman: Reason over fanaticism

Albay Rep. Edcel Lagman,   the main proponent of the RH bill, shrugged off claims that numbers will doom the proposed law in the 3rd reading.

"Sa palagay ko, sa 3rd and final reading, lalo pang lalaki ang margin of victory," he told dzMM.

"Ang aking pakiusap lamang sa mga protagonists, ngayong malapity nang isabatas ang ating panukala, suportahan na ang measure upang makita natin that after the voting, after the contest everyone is united," he added.

"This was virtually on 3rd reading as we were allowed to explain our vote. It was a collective effort of RH proponents and advocates," he said, as quoted by the Media Relations Service of the House of Representatives.

He also described their victory as reason triumphing over fanaticism, logic beating dogma, and hope ruling over fear.

Akbayan Rep. Walden bello echoed Lagman's statements.

"Iyung mga absent dito, there's an equal number of pro and anti. I doubt very much mababaligtad ito," he said.

Mitos, Rodriguez remain defiant

Some lawmakers who voted against the bill, meanwhile, believe that the final reading of House Bill 4244 may have a different result.

“Sa tingin ko dahil ganito kalapit ‘yung boto, sa 3rd reading pwede pa magbago ito,” House Deputy Minority Leader and Zambales Rep. Mitos Magsaysay told dzMM.

She said the close vote shows that the bill is not overwhelmingly popular.

“Mayroon pang 3rd reading and it will send a very strong signal to Malacañang at sa taong bayan na ang measure na ito ay hindi majority decision ng taong bayan,” she said.

Cagayan de Oro Rep. Rufus Rodriguez, meanwhile, called the approval on the second reading as “an empty victory” for pro-RH bill advocates.

“We’ll fight up to the 3rd reading,” he said.