RP team wins 102 medals in Singapore math tilt

Posted at 08/25/2009 9:16 PM | Updated as of 08/25/2009 9:17 PM

Filipino students show their medals after the awarding ceremony of the 5th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore. (Mathematics Trainers Guild photo)

 


MANILA - A team of Filipino mathematics students won a total of 102 medals, including 16 golds, in the 5th International Mathematics Contest in Singapore early this week.

Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild - Philippines, said in a statement the 104-strong Philippine delegation won a 16 golds, 27 silvers, and 56 bronze medals, as well as two merit certificates.

All Filipino contestants each won a medal except for two who got the merit certificates, the MTG said in a statement.

With the medals, the country placed second overall in the contest behind China, which had 228 contestants and bagged 32 golds, the statement said.

"This is the best performance of our students in the competition. Almost all our contestants each won a medal," Chua was quoted as saying.

A total of 557 contestants competed in the contest from Singapore, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, India and the Philippines.

The contest was held at the Global Indian International School in Singapore.

Gold medalists in the elementary division as Andrea Aiyanna Borbe of UNO High School, Christopher Kohchet-Chua of Saint Jude Catholic School, Mark Christopher Uy of Xavier School, Farrell Eldrian Wu of MGC New Life Christian Academy, Josh Thomas Clement of West Visayas State University, Miguel Lorenzo Ildesa of PAREF Westbridge School-Iloilo, Andrew Vince Lee of Xavier School;

Raphael Villaluz of San Beda College Alabang, Andrew Brandon Ong of Chiang Kai Shek College, Czarina Angela Lao of Saint Jude Catholic School, Neil Phillip Poral of West Visayas State University, Ana Karenina Batungbakal of San Beda College Alabang and Allen Cedrick Domingo of San Beda College Alabang.

In the high school division, the gold medalists are Audrey Celine Lao of Saint Jude Catholic School, Camille Tyrene Dee of Immaculate Concepcion Academy and Hazel Joy Shi of Philippine Cultural High School.

The silver medalists are: Kevin Brian Branzuela of Saint Jude Catholic School, Sage Javis Co of Xavier School, Rainielle Maegan Cua of Saint Jude Catholic School, Luis Salvador Diy of Xavier School, Xavier Jefferson Ray Go of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Sedrick Scott Keh of Xavier School, Matthew Johann Uy of Xavier School, Alyssa Guevara of De La Salle Santiago Zobel, Clyde Wesley Ang of Chiang Kai Shek College, Jillian Therese Robredo of Unibersidad de Sta. Isabel, Felix Suarez Jr. of Oton Central Elementary School;

Ramon Galvan III of Children Integrated School of Alta Tierra, Andrew Lawrence Sy of Saint Jude Catholic School, Raymond Joseph Fadri of San Beda College Alabang, Rafael Jose Santiago of PAREF Southridge School, Jasper John Segismundo of Pasig Catholic College, Jean Leonardo Abagat of Notre Dame of Greater Manila, Deanne Rochelle Abdao of Integrated Montessori Center;

Jose Agerico Bacal II of Rosevale School, Ma. Christiana Guillermo of O.B. Montessori Center, Kaye Janelle Yao of Grace Christian College, Jerome Claude Palaganas of Angelicum College, Casey Oliver Turingan of San Beda College Alabang, Zixin Zhang of Grace Christian College, Lance Robin Chua of Bayanihan Institute, Alvin Ian Chan of St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur and Gisel Ong of Grace Christian College.

The bronze medalists are Maxim Grace Sorongon of Children Integrated School of Alta Tierra, Vicente Raphael Chan of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Sabrina Rae Chan of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Anna Sofia Serrano of Ateneo de Davao University, Gene Go Jr., Zamboanga Chong Hua High Schoo, Bryan Pocholo Miguel Illana of Divine Light Academy-Molino, Jimuel Lara of UP Integrated School;

Matthew Ryan Tan of Xavier School, Mark Davidson Cua of Pangasinan Universal Institute, Lorenzo Baquiran of Jaro I Elementary School, Geline Irabel Cua of Saint Jude Catholic School, Arvy Daniel Ngo of Grace Christian College, Franz Patrick Villamor of City Central School, Kenan Montalban of West Visayas State University, Camille Bencito of Nemesio I. Yabut Elementary School, Magin Benedict Ferrer of St. Joseph School-Iloilo, Steve HK Ng of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Annnamitz Rapliza of Lanao Chung Hua School, Shawn Gabriele Cabanes of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Mark John Dy of Mother Goose School;

Philip Lizarda of San Beda College Alabang, Juancho Miguel Morales of PAREF Southridge School, Justin Bryan Chong of Grace Christian College, Leiko Armand Ravelo of Philippine Science High School-Main, Alexis del Castillo of Philippine Science High School-Main, Rachel Rojo of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Charles Emerson Ngo of Leyte Progressive High School, Regine Joy Perania of Iloilo Central Commercial High School, Richie Rainier Sison of St. Stephen's High School, Tsz Chun Wang of Grace Christian College, Carlo Patrick Tan of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Sherralyn Bernice Chan of Saint Jude Catholic School;

Monroe Orlina of Siliman University, Kyle Darryl Aguilar of Philippine Cultural College, Jessica Mae Orense of Colegio San Agustin-Makati, Daniel Ratilla of Philippine Institute of Quezon City, Joseph Jireh Eguia of Corpus Christi High School, Ivan Borg King of UNO High School, Katrina Mae Palaganas of Negros Occidental National Science High School, Kristoffer Apol Barnuevo of Iloilo Central Commercial High School;

John Paul Calicdan of Francisco Q. Duque Foundation, Edward Heinrich Chua of Grace Christian College, Matthew Philipp Peralta of Dominican School, Richard Milante of Chiang Kai Shek College, Neil Jordan Chua Goy of Grace Christian College, Sarah Jane Cua of Pangasinan Universal Institute, Carlo Nuñez of Dee Hwa Liong Academy, Michelin Ang of Philippine Institute of Quezon City, Benhur Angelo Perez of Dee Hwa Liong Academy;

Wai Yiu So of Chiang Kai Shek College, Sarah Jessica Wong of Philippine Institute of Quezon City, Jayhan Regner of Xavier University, Andrew Cua of Philippine Cultural College, Bianca Lorraine Sing of Chiang Kai Shek College, Andrew James Tan Lee of Saint Jude Catholic School, Aaron Christopher Agtarap of Quezon City Science High School, Rei Cid Romar Ual of Mary Help of Christian School-Canlubang, and Hanz Vladimir Cabanes of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School.

Two students who got certificates are Ma. Celina Guillermo and Timothy Carlo Racho.

Coaches and trainers who accompanied the Filipino contestants are Rechilda Villame, Myrna Agtarap, Arvie Ubarro, Robert Degolacion, Concesa Rapacon, Manuel Kotah, Edmond Reyes, Dolores Reyes, Jammal Tebeng and Rodel de Asis, representative from the Department of Science and Technology-Science Education Institute.

The Philippines will compete in another math contest in India in October.